Skilled Migration Points Test


Only 20
points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and
outside Australia


Factor Description Points
Age 18–24
years
25
  25–32
years
30
  33–39
years
25
  40–44
years
15
  45–49
years
0



English language ability eg. IELTS 6/6/6/6
0
  eg. IELTS 7/7/7/7 10
Test
results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which
the visa application was made.
eg. IELTS 8/8/8/8 20



Skilled employment Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a
closely related skilled occupation
 
  In
skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past
10 years)
 5
 
  In
skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past
10 years)
10
  In
skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10
years)
15
  In
Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled
occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
 
  In
skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10
years)
5
  In
skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past
10 years)
10
  In
skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past
10 years)
15
  In
skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10
years)
20
     
Qualifications Doctorate
from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised
standard
20
  At
least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other
degree of a recognised standard
15
  Diploma
or trade qualification completed in Australia
10
  An
award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the
assessment of the skilled occupation
10



Australian study requirement One
or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian
educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement
5



Other factors Credentialled
community language qualifications
5
  Study
in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding
distance education)
5
  Partner
skill qualifications
5
  Professional
year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you
were invited to apply
5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
  Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible
family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa
subclass 489 only)
10





Contact us for professional assistance!

 

* the above information is general only, and there may be visa options available for your specific circumstances.

* the information provided in this website is for general information purposes and correct at time of writing.  We hope this information is of assistance to you, however migration law changes often, therefore please contact Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent for the latest.