Family Visas

Australia has a strong framework for uniting family members.  Family visas include visas for both temporary and permanent stays in Australia.  The requirements vary and rely heavily on the specific relationship.  There are also legislative requirements around the composition of the family and how the applicant is going to settle into Australia.  There is no need to be concerned, Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent has years of experience specialising in family visas.



Example visa types include:

  • Marriage
  • Defacto
  • Parents
  • Fiance (to get married in Australia)
  • Contributory parent migration
  • Children & adoption
  • Remaining relative
  • Extended-stay parent visas


Following are some of the commonly-accessed family visa streams:

Partner visas

If you have married, or are in a defacto relationship with, an Australian
citizen or permanent resident, your partner may be eligible to sponsor
you for Australian permanent residence. Sponsorship is a commitment to
offer you accommodation and assistance for the first two years of your
visa, while you settle into Australia.  Certain New Zealand citizens can
also sponsor their partner for permanent residence in Australia.

The visa is a two part visa - normally two years after applying, you will then be eligible for consideration for permanent residence.

Partner visas can be complex and quite involved, fortunately Haydn Brand has many years of experience and a fantastic success rate with partner visa applications. Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent specializes in partner visas, and has helped numerous applicants realize their dream of a new life with their partner in Australia. You could too!

You may be able to add family members to your application!


A brief summary of general eligibility criteria:

  • Legally married to or in a defacto relationship with an Australian pr, citizen, or eligible NZ citizen
  • Sponsorship by an Australian permanent resident, citizen, or
    eligible NZ citizen who has not sponsored more than one previous partner
    (other New Zealand citizens can sponsor their partner to remain in
    Australia on a New Zealand family visa.)
  • Able to demonstrate a genuine relationship
  • Character and health criteria

If you meet the above criteria, successfully demonstrating this is pivotal to your application, and Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent is dedicated to assisting you in doing this.

If you are not married yet, there is also a 'prospective spouse' visa option, which allows you to enter Australia to get married, within 9 months of your visa grant.


Prospective marriageOnshore partner visa grant



 




Parent visas

Good news, Australia welcomes parents to join their children living here in Australia!  More good news, Haydn Brand has helped numerous parents to permanently make the move to Australia.

There are currently six different parent visa options leading to permanent residence (plus temporary options too).  They are broken down into two categories:


1. Contributory parent visas
2. "Queued" parent visas

You may have more than one available option, however there may be strategies which prove stronger or more advantageous for your specific circumstances.  The process can be somewhat lengthy, so it can really pay off to have a registered migration agent by your side throughout the process.

1. Contributory parent visa

"Contributory" means this visa type can have quite a sizable visa application charge, in exchange for skipping the queue and getting your visa much sooner.  Parents can apply directly to migrate, or take a 'two-stage' approach, which helps to split the contribution fee down over two or more years (the two-stage process, for example, gives time for the parents to raise or arrange the second half of the contribution amount after they pass the first stage).

Strategy in the preparation of this visa can bring big advantages later down the track.  Haydn Brand can give you more advice, drop us a line.

You may be able to add other family members to your application. General eligibility criteria include:

  •     You pass the balance of family test
  •     You are sponsored by your child, who will be responsible for providing support while you settle in
  •     A security bond will be payable for permanent visas, and held in a bank bond to offset any benefit payments you may be eligible for in your initial years in Australia.
  •     Health and character criteria apply

Parents who migrate to Australia can sponsor others to come to Australia, have access to government benefits, and apply for Australian citizenship.

2. Non-contributory parent visa

Non-contributory parent visas (ie. queued) are again open for applications! The queue is significant, but being in the queue might be beneficial for you, especially for younger parents, eg. including more generous opportunities to visit an Australian-based child whilst waiting in the parent queue.

In some circumstances, if parents don't plan to travel, in special circumstances they might even be able to apply and join the queue here in Australia. They can remain while they await the outcome on their visa.  There are considerations to note, eg. they will not be eligible for Medicare until they reach the front of the queue.

Contact us for more detailed information.

 

Contact us for professional assistance!

 

* the above information is general only, and there may be visa options available for your specific circumstances.

* the information provided in this website is for general information purposes and correct at time of writing.  We hope this information is of assistance to you, however migration law changes often, therefore please contact Haydn Brand Registered Migration Agent for the latest.